CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 859967

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund & Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of filter elements from Germany.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated January 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These filter elements are used to cleanse hydraulic and lubricating fluids of the finest contaminant particles. The supporting tube and cap of all these filter elements are steel, while the filter materials themselves are either cleanable metal mesh or felt or of non-cleanable fiber materials. The metal filter materials are denominated as: Wire Mesh G 10, Wire Mesh G and Metal Felt M. The fiber filter materials are denominated as: Paper P, Synthetic Fibre K and Hydroclean H.

The applicable subheading for the filter elements with Wire Mesh G 10, Wire Mesh G and Metal Felt M filter material will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of filtering machinery and apparatus. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the filter elements with Paper P, Synthetic Fibre K and Hydroclean H filter materials. Your request for a classification ruling should include a 10 inch square of each of the three filter materials.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport